Log in

TFLA Awards, Recognitions and Scholarships per year

TFLA Awards & Recognitions 2017

AWARDS
New Teacher of the Year (French)

  • Daniele Smith, Klein Oak High School
Spanish Teacher of the Year
  • MilyBett Llanos Gremillion, Westwood High School 
German Teacher of the Year
  • Jennifer Melgar, Westwood High School
Japanese Teacher of the Year
  • Yuki Waugh, Texas A&M University
Administrators of the Year
  • Linda Ellis - Assistant Superintendent of Teaching & Learning, Grand Prairie ISD
  • Jennifer Klaus - LOTE Coordinator, Cypress Fairbanks ISD

RECOGNITIONS:
​Friend of the Profession
  • Mr. Al Jenks
Honorary Member
  • Sharon Deering - Retired, Arlington ISD

SCHOLARSHIPS
Rosemary Patterson Scholarship
  • Julie Powers - Midway High School, Midway ISD
New Teacher Scholarship
  • Christopher Long - Brewer Middle School, White Settlement ISD

TFLA Awards & Recognitions 2015 

AWARDS
French Teacher of the Year

  • Karen Watson - Klein Forest High School (Klein ISD) - Nominator: Sandra Miller 
German Teacher of the Year
  • Pamela Phillips - Boswell High School (Eagle Mountain/Saginaw ISD) - Nominator: Edee Newcomb
Japanese Teacher of the Year
  • Yayoi Takeuchi - University of North Texas - Nominator: Yoshiko Fujii Gaines 
Latin Teacher of the Year
  • Nicholas Martin - McCallum High School (Austin ISD) - Nominator: Tina Dong
Spanish Teacher of the Year
  • Greg Shields - Plano Senior High School (Plano ISD) - Nominator: Greta Lundgaard 
New Teacher of the Year
  • Elizabeth Hojo (Japanese) - The Woodlands College Park High School (Conroe ISD) - Nominator: Masumi Reade
Secondary Administrator of the Year
  • Sarah Zarcaro - LOTE & ELA Curriculum Coordinator (Clear Creek ISD) - Nominators: Christina Varsos & Stephanie Williams
Higher Education Administrator of the Year
  • Dr. Heidi Bostic - Chair: Department of Modern Languages & Cultures (Baylor University) - Nominator: Billie Hulke

RECOGNITIONS
Friend of the Profession
  • Ralph Pohlmeier - Stevens Learning Systems, Inc. - Nominator: Greta Lundgaard
Honorary Member
  • Sandy Harvey - Nominator: MayDell Jenks & Susan Dworaczyk

SCHOLARSHIPS
Rosemay Patterson 
  • Cheryl Fuentes-Wagner - Reason: Immersion/AP Program in Spain

T. Earle Hamilton Scholarships (total amount awarded: $10,000)
  • Tiffany Mi – Top Award – Plano West High School, Plano ISD – Teacher:  Francine DuPuis-Ho
  • Steven Jiang – Exemplary Award – Clements High School, Fort Bend ISD – Teacher:  Rustin Buck
  • Anupriya Gupta – Exemplary Award – Kempner High School, Fort Bend ISD – Teacher:  Cheryl Fuentes-Wagner
  • Vanessa Jimenez – Commended Award – Denton High School, Denton ISD – Teacher:  Donald Place
  • Rachel Vopni – Commended Award – Ursuline Academy of Dallas – Teacher:  Magda Lavault
  • Rivir Berry – Commended Award – Lamar High School, Arlington ISD – Teacher:  Tiffany Manigault
  • Patton Kuetz – Recognition Award – Blanco High School, Blanco ISD – Teacher:  Edit Quintanilla
  • Amanda Long – Recognition Award – Ursuline Academy of Dallas – Teacher:  Roxana Casco
  • Guadalupe Estrada – Recognition Award – Westchester Academy, Spring Branch ISD – Teacher:  Carmen Acevedo
  • Caroline Bik – Recognition Award – Westchester Academy, Spring Branch ISD, Teacher:  Flavia Companys

New Teacher Conference Attendees
  • Sarahy Farley - Quail Valley Middle School, Fort Bend ISD
  • Julianne Kasper - Westside High School, Houston ISD
  • Haley Moderhak - Ridge Point High School, Fort Bend ISD
  • Priscilla Perez - Robert L. Vale Middle School, Northside ISD (San Antonio)
  • Sarah Waddell - Independence High School, Frisco ISD
  • Kristen Williams - Quail Valley Middle School, Houston ISD
  • Kursat Zafer - Harmony School of Science – High School Sugar Land, Texas

Scholarships, Awards & Nominations Committee members

  • David Timms - French Teacher – The John Cooper School (Retired)
  • Teresa Tattersall - Spanish Teacher
  • Jody Lubbers - French Teacher – Plano Senior High School, Plano ISD (Retired)
  • Valerie Job - Senior Spanish Professor - South Plains College (Retired);  Spanish Adjunct Professor – Wayland Baptist University; ESL, English & Citizenship Teacher – Levelland Adult Education
  • Enna Lugo - Spanish Teacher – South Texas High School for Health Professions

Teacher of the Year Committee members
  • Billie Hulke - Chairperson Senior Lecturer of Spanish – Department of Modern Languages & Cultures – Baylor University
  • Nella Spurlin - German Teacher & Lead Teacher for World Languages – Temple High School
  • Rosanna Perez - Instructional Specialist for International Languages – Northside ISD, San Antonio

Fall 2014

Honorary Member

  • Sandra Miller

Fall 2013

Teacher of the Year

  • Amy Lenord

Honorary Member
  • Susan Wrenn

TFLA Service Recognition
  • Eugenia Simons

New Teacher Scholarship Winners
  • Rubén Luna – Spanish, Harmony School of Science, Dallas
  • Yixing Chan (Sarah) – Chinese, Baton Rouge International, East Baton Rouge
  • Palmira Y. Ramirez – Spanish, Kempner High School, Fort Bend ISD
  • David Austin Cannefax – French, Aldine Senior High School, Aldine ISD
  • Rosa Linda V. Campbell – Anahuac Middle/High School, Anahuac ISD
  • Makenzie Epps – Baylor University, Waco
  • Germaine Koskina – Bear Creek/Colleyville Elementary, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

Fall 2012

French Teacher of the Year

  • Susan Dworaczyk (Klein ISD)

German Teacher of the Year 
  • Julie Makt Schneller (Katy ISD)

Russian Teacher of the Year
  • Shakhzoda Adams (Ector County ISD)

College Teacher of the Year
  • Miguel Estrada (Houston Baptist University)

Japanese Teacher of the Year
  • David Shimizu (Austin ISD-Secondary) & Yuko Prefume (Baylor University-Higher Ed)

Spanish Teacher of the Year
  • Perla DeCastro-Herz (Katy ISD)

New Teacher of the Year
  • Rachel Tennen (Austin ISD)

Fall 2011

Secondary Administrator of the Year:

  • Jason Bullock, Principal at Temple High School, Temple ISD

Elementary Administrator of the Year:
  • Yesenia Sandoval, Cameron D.L. School, School District of Cameron

TFLA Teachers of the Year:
  • Maritza Sloan, Plano West HS, and Kelly Long, Anderson HS

Honorary Member:
  • Michael Hydak

New Teacher Scholarship Winners:
  • Sarah Krodel, William Johnson, Olivia Puente,Chelsea Sigala, and Cindy Medina

Fall 2009

Administrator of the Year:

  • Barbara Cade, Principal at Gregory-Portland High, Gregory-Portland ISD

Friends of the Profession:
  • Cemanahuac Educational Community; Harriet Guerrero, Director and Founder; Vivian Harvey, Educational Programs Coordinator

Honorary Member:
  • Nella Spurlin, German Teacher, Temple High School, Temple ISD

Honorary Member:
  • Pamela Young, Spanish Teacher, Midland High School, Midland ISD

Spring 2009 SWCOLT Teacher of the Year
  • Nella Spurlin, German teacher at Temple High School, Temple ISD, Southwest Conference On Language Teaching Teacher of the Year. 
    She was selected from among 7 other candidates from Hawai’i, California, Utah, Nevada, Arizona, Colorado, and Oklahoma! Nella represented SWCOLT at the ACTFL Annual Conference in San Diego in Nov. of 2009!


Teacher of the Year 2009
  • Meng-Yu Wang – Chinese Teacher of the Year, Dulles H.S., Fort Bend ISD
  • Wendy Harris – French Teacher of the Year, Aldine H.S., Aldine ISD
  • Cheryl Fuentes-Wagner – Spanish Teacher of the Year, George Bush H.S., Fort Bend ISD
  • Nicholas Weismantel – TFLA New Teacher of the Year, Bowie H.S., Austin ISD

Rosemary Patterson Scholarship Winners:

  • Janet Smith – District Lead Teacher and French Teacher, Spring Branch ISD, Houston
  • Cameron Stephen – Spanish Teacher, Cy-Fair HS, Cypress-Fairbanks, ISD
  • Cheryl Fuentes-Wagner – Spanish Teacher, Bush HS, Fort Bend ISD

Cemanahuac Scholarship Winner:

  • Michael Hydak – Instructional Coordinator of Foreign Languages and Journalism, Austin ISD and Adjunct Professor of French and Spanish, Austin Community College

T. Earle Hamilton Scholarship Winners and TFLA Top Scholars:

  • Lauren Thomas – Cinco Ranch HS, Katy ISD; Nominating Teachers – Heidi Kirby and Lorrie Ann Button-Edelson
  • Rachel Sayers – Taylor HS, Katy ISD; Nominating Teachers – Shari Harris and Teresa More

Additional T. Earle Hamilton Scholarship Winners:

  • Abhinav Golla, Westlake HS, Eanes ISD, Austin; Nominating Teacher: Jo Heim Green
  • Stephanie Scherer, Temple HS, Temple ISD; Nominating Teacher: Meagan Tripp
  • Mark Reeder, La Grange HS, La Grange ISD; Nominating Teacher: Lee Ann Hartman
  • Min Jung (Monica) Choi, Plano West Senior High School, Plano ISD; Nominating Teacher: Maritza Sloan
  • Charlotte Renée Hockens, Plano West Senior High School, Plano ISD; Nominating Teacher: Sally Schneider

Fall 2008

Administrator of the Year:

  • Joe Cammarata, Principal Morton Ranch High School, Katy ISD

Friends of the Profession:
  • Elizabeth Ferruelo, Program Officer for Education Outreach, Houston World Affairs Council

Honorary Member:
  • Victoria Contreras, Graduate Faculty Professor, Department of Modern Languages and Literatures, University of Texas Pan American Edinburg

Spring 2008

TFLA Teachers of the Year

  • Elsie (Hsiu-Jen) Chang (Katy ISD) – Chinese Teacher of the Year
  • Melissa Pauletti (Fort Ben ISD) – French Teacher of the Year
  • Nella Spurlin (Temple ISD) – German Teacher of the Year
  • Linda Zappa (Austin ISD) – Latin Teacher of the Year
  • Teresa Tattersall (San Antonio Northside ISD) – Spanish Teacher of the Year

Follow our activities



©
 The USA Teachers National Association

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software